?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 February 2009 @ 02:48 pm
Vid - At Universe's End (Kawoosh Challenge Entry)  
So here's my entry for the Kawoosh Movie Trailer Redo Challenge!

Title: At Universe's End
Song: The Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End trailer audio
Size: 27 MB
Spoilers/Warnings: Oh, well, um - it's a melting pot of a ton of SG-1 seasons. I don't think I have anything prior to S.6 S.4, and nothing from the movies.
Summary: SG-1 goes Pirates, and does it in style!
A/N: Entry for the Kawoosh Movie Trailer Redo Challenge

Download HERE. (Right Click and 'Save As')

Alternate Download HERE.

</div>

 
 
Current Location: my dorm room
Current Mood: chipperchipper
Current Music: Purchased Playlist - Vogue, Madonna
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Pip: AWE - Closer than you thinkdannysgirlsg1 on February 21st, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you! The actual At World's End trailer is one of my all time favorites, so it just seemed right to do it for this challenge!

(And yes! The pirates music is made of win!)
medlam: josh woohoomedlam on February 21st, 2009 09:06 pm (UTC)
Dude. That was awesome. You've done a really good job there. I was very impressed. It must have taken you ages!

On an unrelated note, HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!
dannysgirlsg1 on February 21st, 2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Being impressed is a good thing! XD

Surprisingly, what took the longest was getting the actual audio from the trailer in a compatible form for Movie Maker. The clips themselves - there were a few places where I had to stop and go 'okay, what should go here'. Most of it though - i just lucked out and happened to have the right clips in my collection of episode clips.


and THANK YOU!! XD
Demelza: Sam Cam & Daniel - SG-Usrightxhere on February 21st, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
That was fantastic! I loved that Daniel was Jack *g* So perfect! Great job :)
Pip: Danny - Wit Pistoldannysgirlsg1 on February 21st, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Yes, Daniel HAD to be Jack - b/c Jack Sparrow is like my Daniel of Pirates! XD
'Adíshní: danielinatlantismagnavox_23 on February 21st, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
LOL! Great stuff. :D
Pip: Danny - Oh Really?dannysgirlsg1 on February 21st, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
XD Thanks!
Stef: amusing myselfscifi_tv_addict on February 22nd, 2009 02:39 am (UTC)
Okay, I seriously could not stop laughing throughout this. That's not an insult or anything - it's edited so well that I CAN laugh at it :p I especially chuckled for the 'Four Pirate Lords' and Vala's entrance *giggles*
dannysgirlsg1 on February 22nd, 2009 05:27 am (UTC)
Yay for the laughing - it's meant to be humorous, yet at the same time so relevant to SG-1... glad you could get a giggle out of it!

Thanks!
Kristin: daniel/valableu4bleu on February 22nd, 2009 09:09 am (UTC)
One word - Awesome! :D I loved it.
dannysgirlsg1 on February 22nd, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
Fig Newton: teamy goodnesssg_fignewton on March 15th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
Oh, utterly hilarious! Poor Jack, cast as Barbados (or however that's spelled)! Very impressive, all round. :)

BTW, you know that the link to this vid at Kawoosh is rather badly messed up - it links to a fic (NC-17, no less) in another fandom, on a different LJ. I had to play a little hunt-your-LJ to find the right link.

I tried to leave a comment at Kawoosh but that didn't work. I hope you can edit the link without too much trouble!

And thanks for all your hard work at vidding. :)
Pip: Jack/Danny - Closest Thing to Best Friendannysgirlsg1 on March 15th, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
Why thank you! Well, there's this sorta love/hate relationship thing that goes on between Barbossa and Jack Sparrow thatvery much reminds me of Jack and Daniel...and OF COURSE Daniel had to be Sparrow, soo ;D

Really? I just checked all the links myself, and they all brought me to this post...idk what happened when you went to search for it...*ponders


Thanks for the comment! It's nice to see people enjoy the stuff I put out b/c sometimes I really don't think it's all that good...
Fig Newtonsg_fignewton on March 15th, 2009 09:16 pm (UTC)
Barbossa, yes, that's it. I only watched the first movie and that was years ago... :)

Mitchell as Will was also inspired. That wide-eyed fanboyishness fits remarkably well!

The vid is listed as #5008 over at Kawoosh. If you click on the link for "video page" on that one vid, I'm sorry, but it really does take you to another LJ. The link on the forum is fine, though.
Pip: Michael - Ponydannysgirlsg1 on March 15th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, sorry - I never checked the actual site! *headdesk* You're exactly right! Wow, that really needs to be fixed!